txtinit@adeptgroup.co.nz

+64 9 486 2619​

B:HIVE

74 Taharoto Road, Takapuna

Auckland 0622, New Zealand

Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy

© Copyright Adept Group Limited 2019

PRIVACY POLICY

At Adept Group Limited (“Adept”), we respect the privacy needs of our customers. This Privacy Policy outlines what specific information is gathered on the website www.txtinit.com (“Website”) and in your registration and use of our Services and how that information is used.
 
Maintaining the privacy of your information is of paramount importance to us as it helps foster confidence, goodwill and stronger relationships with you, our customers. If, at any time, you have questions or concerns about our privacy practices, please feel free to contact us at txtinit@adeptgroup.co.nz.

Information Collection and Use
We collect information that personally identifies you (“personal information”) in some circumstances, for example when you apply for our Services. The types of personal information we collect include name, contact details, identification information, organisation, title, information submitted in forms, payment details and enquiry/complaint details. We also collect personal information about your interactions and transactions with us, including through monitoring and recording any contact we have with you by telephone, email or online for purposes including security, dispute resolution and training. We collect personal information directly from you as well as from third parties including public sources, our related companies, information service providers and the parties with whom we exchange information as described here.
 
We collect, use and disclose your personal information to provide, administer, improve and personalise the Services and our offerings, maintain and update our records, manage our relationship with you and deal with your enquiries and concerns. We may also collect, use and disclose your personal information in connection with suspected fraud, misconduct and unlawful activity.
 
If you are our customer, your personal information is used to create your personal access to the applicable Services, and to contact you in the course of using the Services. Financial information that is collected is used to verify, identity and to bill either you or your company for the Services. Demographic and profile data collected by Adept may be used to tailor the Website, the Services or any requested email communications, and to display information that is more relevant to you. We also compile demographic and product use information, but in the aggregate only, and may make that aggregate information publicly available. Under no circumstances will we make any personal information about an individual user available publicly in this manner.
 
As part of your use of our Services, we allow you to elect to receive, or not receive, certain information from Adept. We will not sell, rent, or loan our contact lists to any outside firms not involved in the provision of Adept's services. Except as expressly stated elsewhere in any terms of use or agreement entered into between us, all emails that you have requested will have an option to unsubscribe. 
 
If you are an individual (as defined in the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993) you shall have the right to request from us a copy of personal information held in relation to you and the right to request that we correct any such personal information.


Disclosure
We will not use or disclose your personal information without your consent, except:
 

  • where required or authorised by law;

  • as required in order to provide our services to you;

  • to assist the lawful investigation of a law enforcement authority;

  • to protect the rights, property or personal safety of another Adept customer, any member of the public or Adept;

  • where all or any part of the assets and operations of Adept are transferred to another party as a going concern; or

  • as otherwise described in any applicable Terms of Use or agreement between us.

 
We may exchange your personal information with our related bodies corporate, your representatives and with our service providers that assist us with archival, auditing, accounting, customer contact, legal, business consulting, banking, payment, delivery, data processing, data analysis, information broking, research, investigation, website or technology services. Third parties to whom we disclose personal information may be located in any jurisdiction.

 

Special Offers and Updates
We send all new users a welcoming email to verify their new account and confirm their password and username. Users will occasionally receive information on products, services, special deals, and a newsletter. Out of respect for the privacy of our users we present the option to not receive these types of communications. Customers can unsubscribe via the unsubscribe mechanism at the bottom of each email.

 

Service Announcements
On occasions it is necessary to send out a strictly service related announcement. For instance, if the Services are temporarily suspended for maintenance we might send users an email. Generally, users may not opt-out of these communications, though they can deactivate their account. However, these communications are not promotional in nature.
 
Website Usage Information 
We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer the Website. We do not link your IP address which accesses our Website to any personal information. We use tracking information to determine which areas our site users visit based on traffic to those areas. We do not track what individual users read, but rather how often each page is visited. 
 
Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer's hard disk for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. We use cookies to make your use of our Website and Services as convenient as possible. Cookies are useful to estimate our number of visitors and to determine overall traffic patterns through our Website. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. This may mean you will not be able to take full advantage of the Website and the Services.
 
In some cases third parties may use cookies and other technologies such as web beacons and JavaScript on our Website in connection with online services like website analytics and surveys. This may allow them to collect information about your use of our Website (including your computer’s IP address). The use of these technologies allows them to deliver customised services, evaluate users’ use of our Website and other websites and provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Those third parties may also transfer the information they collect to others where required to do so by law, or where those others process the information on their behalf. 
 
Our Website may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those sites.
 
Security Technology
We take data security seriously. All personal information and data we hold resides in a tightly controlled, secure data centre. We use commercially reasonable efforts to ensure that our data (and your personal information) is strongly protected against unauthorised access. We will maintain safeguards to protect the security of our data and your personal information.
 
We may process, store and back up information with the assistance of third party providers.
 
Contacting Us About Privacy
If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, the information we have collected from you online, the practices of the Website, or you wish to access or correct the personal information we hold about you, please email us:

Email
txtinit@adeptgroup.co.nz


Postal Address

Adept Group Limited
B:HIVE

74 Taharoto Road

Takapuna

Auckland

0622

Privacy Policy – version dated 23 October 2019